Add This

Friday, March 4, 2011

Oscars 2011 and Razzies 2010

If some of you haven't seen, heard or read the Oscars and Razzies nominations and winners ....here it goes....

OSCARS 2011

Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominees
127 Hours: Christian Colson, Danny Boyle, John Smithson
Black Swan: Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin
The Fighter: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg
Inception: Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas
The Kids Are All Right: Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray
The Social Network: Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Cean Chaffin
Toy Story 3: Darla K. Anderson
True Grit: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin
Winter's Bone: Anne Rosellini, Alix Madigan
Winner
The King's Speech: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Nominees
Biutiful: Javier Bardem
True Grit: Jeff Bridges
The Social Network: Jesse Eisenberg
127 Hours: James Franco
Winner
The King's Speech: Colin Firth

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nominees
The Kids Are All Right: Annette Bening
Rabbit Hole: Nicole Kidman
Winter's Bone: Jennifer Lawrence
Blue Valentine: Michelle Williams
Winner
Black Swan: Natalie Portman

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominees
Winter's Bone: John Hawkes
The Town: Jeremy Renner
The Kids Are All Right: Mark Ruffalo
The King's Speech: Geoffrey Rush
Winner
The Fighter: Christian Bale

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominees
The Fighter: Amy Adams
The King's Speech: Helena Bonham Carter
True Grit: Hailee Steinfeld
Animal Kingdom: Jacki Weaver
Winner
The Fighter: Melissa Leo

Best Achievement in Directing
Nominees
Black Swan: Darren Aronofsky
True Grit: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
The Social Network: David Fincher
The Fighter: David O. Russell
Winner
The King's Speech: Tom Hooper

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominees
Another Year: Mike Leigh
The Fighter: Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington
Inception: Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right: Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
Winner
The King's Speech: David Seidler

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Nominees
127 Hours: Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
Toy Story 3: Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich
True Grit: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Winter's Bone: Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini
Winner
The Social Network: Aaron Sorkin

Best Achievement in Cinematography
Nominees
Black Swan: Matthew Libatique
The King's Speech: Danny Cohen
The Social Network: Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit: Roger Deakins
Winner
Inception: Wally Pfister

Best Achievement in Art Direction
Nominees
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1: Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
Inception: Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat
The King's Speech: Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
True Grit: Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
Winner
Alice in Wonderland: Robert Stromberg, Karen O'Hara

Best Achievement in Costume Design
Nominees
I Am Love: Antonella Cannarozzi
The King's Speech: Jenny Beavan
The Tempest: Sandy Powell
True Grit: Mary Zophres
Winner
Alice in Wonderland: Colleen Atwood

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Nominees
The King's Speech: Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, John Midgley
Salt: Jeffrey J. Haboush, William Sarokin, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell
The Social Network: Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Mark Weingarten
True Grit: Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland
Winner
Inception: Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick

Best Achievement in Editing
Nominees
127 Hours: Jon Harris
Black Swan: Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter: Pamela Martin
The King's Speech: Tariq Anwar
Winner
The Social Network: Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Nominees
Toy Story 3: Tom Myers, Michael Silvers
TRON: Legacy: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Addison Teague
True Grit: Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey
Unstoppable: Mark P. Stoeckinger
Winner
Inception: Richard King

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Nominees
Alice in Wonderland: Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, Sean Phillips
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1: Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter: Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky, Joe Farrell
Iron Man 2: Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, Daniel Sudick
Winner
Inception: Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin

Best Achievement in Makeup
Nominees
Barney's Version: Adrien Morot
The Way Back: Edouard F. Henriques, Greg Funk, Yolanda Toussieng
Winner
The Wolfman: Rick Baker, Dave Elsey

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Nominees
127 Hours: A.R. Rahman, Roland 'Rollo' Armstrong, Dido
- "If I Rise"
Country Strong: Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges
- "Coming Home"
Tangled: Alan Menken, Glenn Slater
- "I See the Light"
Winner
Toy Story 3: Randy Newman
- "We Belong Together"

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Nominees
127 Hours: A.R. Rahman
How to Train Your Dragon: John Powell
Inception: Hans Zimmer
The King's Speech: Alexandre Desplat
Winner
The Social Network: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Best Short Film, Animated
Nominees
Day & Night: Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo: Jakob Schuh, Max Lang
Let's Pollute: Geefwee Boedoe
Madagascar, a Journey Diary: Bastien Dubois
Winner
The Lost Thing: Shaun Tan, Andrew Ruhemann

Best Short Film, Live Action
Nominees
The Confession: Tanel Toom
The Crush: Michael Creagh
Na Wewe: Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143: Ian Barnes, Samantha Waite
Winner
God of Love: Luke Matheny

Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Nominees
Poster Girl: Mitchell Block (producer), Sara Nesson (director)
Killing in the Name: Nominees TBD
Sun Come Up: Jennifer Redfearn, Tim Metzger
The Warriors of Qiugang: Ruby Yang, Thomas Lennon
Winner
Strangers No More: Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon

Best Documentary, Features
Nominees
Exit Through the Gift Shop: Banksy, Jaimie D'Cruz
GasLand: Josh Fox, Trish Adlesic
Restrepo: Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger
Waste Land: Lucy Walker, Angus Aynsley
Winner
Inside Job: Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Nominees
Biutiful: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu - Mexico
Dogtooth: Giorgos Lanthimos - Greece
Incendies: Denis Villeneuve - Canada
Outside the Law: Rachid Bouchareb - Algeria
Winner
In a Better World: Susanne Bier - Denmark

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Nominees
How to Train Your Dragon: Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders
The Illusionist: Sylvain Chomet
Winner
Toy Story 3: Lee Unkrich

More infos: oscars.org and mftm  

RAZZIES 2010
Worst Picture 2010:
The Last Airbender

Worst Actor 2010:
Ashton Kutcher (for Killers and Valentine’s Day)

Worst Actress 2010:
Sarah Jessica Parker, Kim Cattrall, Kristin Davis & Cynthia Nixon (for Sex & The City #2)

Worst Supporting Actor 2010:
Jackson Rathbone (for The Last Airbender and Twilight Saga: Eclipse)

Worst Supporting Actress 2010:
Jessica Alba (for The Killer Inside Me, Little Fockers, Machete and Valentine’s Day)

Worst Eye-Gouging Mis-Use of 3-D (Special category for 2010!)
The Last Airbender (Released in “Fake 3-D”)

Worst Screen Couple / Worst Screen Ensemble 2010:
The Entire Cast of Sex & The City #2

Worst Director 2010:
M. Night Shyamalan (The Last Airbender)

Worst Screenplay 2010:
The Last Airbender

Worst Prequel, Remake, Rip-Off or Sequel:
Sex & The City #2

More infos: razzies.com and mftm

Interactive Youtube Piano

This is great!!! You can play notes on this youtube piano in real time by pressing numbers of your keyboard.
Enjoy :D


Sunday, February 27, 2011

Ray William Johnson. Last week's episodes!

Enjoy last week's episodes of =3. Co za asy!!!
By the way, "Co za asy" means "What an ace".Hahahaha!

DlRTY MONKEY

GET A JOB